Results And Records

Important Notes About The Results

Overall Results

Course Records

Strava Segments

Results By UMCA Breakdown


IMPORTANT NOTES ABOUT THE RESULTS

Proportional last-lap miles have been allocated where appropriate.

The first long loop was 33.9 miles because the race started at the college gates (necessary for traffic control considerations). Subsequent long loops were 34.2 miles. This has been built into the reported distances.

Some cyclists missed the turn north, onto Old Frederick Rd. We have identified those situations and overridden the timing system’s reported results. The corrected distance has been calculated and assigned, and the mileage shown here is considered to be the actual distance ridden.

Where mileages appear to be identical, places are calculated based on the sequence in which which riders completed their final lap.

Please contact us if you have questions, comments, or corrections about the results.

UMCA competitors’ results will be sent to the UMCA results coordinator on Friday.

OVERALL RESULTS

(by event, by gender – regardless of age or bike type)

12-HOUR MALE Or Mixed
  Name Total Miles   Comments
DAMON TAAFFE 259.65
BILLY VOLCHKO 256.28
MARC POLAND 227.39
KEN RAY 221.10 Timer miles overridden and distance recalculated due to missed turn
JOHN GUTH 218.10
JULIO SALAZAR 207.90
GEORGI STOYCHEV 207.90
Terry Duffy 207.90
DAVID MERIDITH 207.90
RICKY ALBORES 201.30
LUIS PEREZ 206.65 Timer miles overridden and distance recalculated due to missed turn
DAVID KRUEGER 194.70
GARY WAGGONER 188.10
MARC PRITCHARD
/ DEBBIE STEIN
188.10  Tandem
BARRY BENSON 188.10
CHRISTOPHER BLUNT 188.10
RAMON JADRA 181.50
MARK JONES 181.50
MICHAEL FRIEDRICH 181.50
MARK CHAPMAN 181.50
ROBERT POLICHETTE 181.50
WILLIAM SMITH 181.15
EDGAR ROESER 180.77
MICHAEL PHILLIPS 174.90
CHAD BIEBER 168.30
STEPHEN SUSSMAN 168.30
JEFFREY BOLTZ 161.70
GLENN MINTZER 161.70
PETER RUDICK 161.70
NATHAN BROOKS 155.10
ERIC RUMP 155.10
ERIC BUBAR 155.10
KENNETH DELONG 155.10
MATTHEW POFFENROTH 149.40 Timer miles overridden and distance recalculated due to missed turn
CLIFF HOPKINS 148.50
Bill Ingraham 141.90
JAY LOWELL 135.30
DAVID TOWNS 135.30
MICHAEL AUER 122.10
DENNIS WRIGHT 108.90
NATHAN MACFARLANE 102.30
RON BROOKS 102.30
12-HOUR FEMALE      
  Name Total Miles   Comments
Nancy Guth 218.10
Monica Vandieren 188.10
Mary Grace Blunt 188.10
De’Anna Caligiuri 181.50
Ellen Tarquinio 174.90 Timer miles overridden and distance recalculated due to missed turn
Joan Wicks 168.30
Lib Rood 168.30
Laurie Skul 135.30
Michelle Aubin 122.10
Joan Williams 33.90
6-HOUR MALE      
  Name Total Miles   Comments
Bruce Mort 107.70
Wesley Wilmer 107.70
Kent Gubler 107.70 Tie
Robert Mcmillan 107.70 Tie
Andreas Felschow 101.10
Joe Hoffman 101.10
Ray Visconti 87.90
Jason Tarigo 87.90
Rolando Aguilera 87.90
Paul Allen 87.90
Carlo Tannoury 86.70 Timer miles overridden and distance calculated
David Wruck 74.70
Patrick Mackinnon 68.10
Nathan Edwards 68.10
David Whitaker 68.10
6-HOUR FEMALE      
  Name Total Miles   Comments
Megan Riddell 81.30
Caroline Ensor 68.10
3-HOUR MALE      
  Name Total Miles   Comments
Jesse White 53.70
David Miller 53.70
Bruce Zavos 53.70
George Martin 47.10
John Rossi 46.39 Mileage corrected after race-day
Carlo Tannoury 43.35 Timer miles overridden and distance calculated
Rob Robb 40.50
Charles Bennici 40.50
Matthew Bennici 40.50
Mark Walsh 40.50
Philip Hammer 40.50
3-HOUR FEMALE      
  Name Total Miles   Comments
Martha Bush 46.39 Mileage corrected after race-day
Rosalind Hain 40.50
Sherri Simons 33.90
Susan Spiesz 33.90


COURSE RECORDS

Maryland Endurance Challenge – Long Loop

Men
1 Billy Volchko
1 Damon Taaffe
3 David Whitaker
4 Ricky Albores
5 Chad Bieber
6 Georgi Stoychev
7 Marc Poland
8 John Guth
9 David Meridith
10 Julio Salazar
Women
1 Nancy Guth
2 Monica Vandieren
3 Rosalind Hain
4 Joan Wicks
5 Lib Rood
6 Ellen Tarquinio

Maryland Endurance Challenge – Short Loop

Men
1 Damon Taaffe
2 Billy Volchko
3 Wesley Wilmer
4 Ken Ray
5 Bruce Mort
6 Jesse White
7 Kent Gubler
8 Robert McMillan
9 Ray Visconti
10 Ricky Albores
Women
 1 (Debbie Stein was in position #1,
on a male/female tandem)
2 Ellen Tarquinio
3 Rosalind Hain
4 Monica VanDieren
5 Nancy Guth
6 Joan Wicks
7 Lib Rood


STRAVA SEGMENTS
(Just for fun!)

There are MANY Strava segments on this course, and some competitors have created still more.

These are some of the more hotly-contested segments in the local cycling community

TNW Sprint 6 (after wood bridge all the way to line) Long Effort
Total athletes who have completed this segment : 1,501

Race Position Strava Rank Name
Men
1 8 Ken Ray
1 8 Damon Taaffe
3 11 Billy Volchko
4 22 Ricky Albores
5 25 Wesley Wilmer
6 37 Chad Bieber
7 39 Georgi Stoychev
8 45 DJ Wright
9 48 Gary Waggoner
10 50 Barry Benson
Women
1 4 (Debbie Stein was in position #1,
on a male/female tandem)
2 5 Monica VanDieren
3 7 Ellen Tarquinio
4 9 Rosalind Hain
5 24 Lib Rood
6 25 Joan Wicks

Fast ‘n Flat Hammer Fun – Southbound
(This was the one with the sign ‘Hot Strava Segment Ahead’)
Total athletes who have completed this segment : 309

Race Position
Strava 
Rank
Name
Men
1 2 Billy Volchko
2 3 Ken Ray
2 3 Damon Taaffe
4 28 Ricky Albores
5 35 DJ Wright
6 40 Bruce Mort
7 47 Jesse White
8 50 Georgi Stoychev
9 54 Terry Duffy
10 57 Jay Tarigo
Women
1 52 (Debbie Stein was in position #1,
on a male/female tandem)
2 68 Ellen Tarquinio
3 76 Monica VanDieren
4 119 Rosalind Hain
5 168 Joan Wicks
6 169 Lib Rood

Old Frederick Rd River to Links Bridge Rd
(i.e. The Hill)
Total athletes who have completed this segment : 541

Race Position Strava Rank Name
Men
1 4 Billy Volchko
2 6 Ken Ray
3 6 Damon Taaffe
4 15 Ricky Albores
5 36 Georgi Stoychev
6 39 Chad Bieber
7 52 David Wruck
8 66 DJ Wright
8 66 Lou Perez
10 86 Barry Benson
Women
1 66 Monica VanDieren
2 75 Ellen Tarquinio
3 97 Rosalind Hain
4 215 (Debbie Stein was in position #4,
on a male/female tandem)
5 221 Joan Wicks
6 237 Lib Rood

Blacks Mill Rd from Wilhide to 550
Total athletes who have completed this segment : 473

Race Position Strava Rank Name
Men
1 10 Ken Ray
1 10 Damon Taaffe
3 12 Billy Volchko
4 90 DJ Wright
5 92 Chad Bieber
6 97 Georgi Stoychev
7 103 Ricky Albores
8 118 Terry Duffy
9 123 Barry Benson
10 124 Lou Perez
Women
1 126 Ellen Tarquinio
1 126 Monica VanDieren
3 200 (Debbie Stein was in position #3,
on a male/female tandem)
4 339 Joan Wicks
5 347 Lib Rood
6 446 Rosalind Hain

Creagerstown TnW Flyer
Total athletes who have completed this segment : 774

Race Position Strava Rank Name
Men
1 9 Damon Taaffe
2 10 Billy Volchko
3 17 Ken Ray
4 55 Chad Bieber
5 72 Jesse White
5 72 Bruce Mort
5 72 Georgi Stoychev
8 83 Ray Visconti
9 88 Wesley Wilmer
9 88 Terry Duffy
Women
1 122 (Debbie Stein was in position #1,
on a male/female tandem)
2 144 Ellen Tarquinio
3 189 Monica VanDieren
4 333 Rosalind Hain
5 253 Joan Wicks
6 267 Lib Rood


RESULTS BY UMCA BREAKDOWN

(By Race-Distance, Bike Type, Age Group, and Gender)

 

12-Hour / Mixed Tandem / 50-59 / M-F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Mixed Tandem 50-59 M-F 1 Marc Pritchard /
Debbie Stein
 3177 /
8685
188.10
12-Hour / Recumbent / 50-59 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Recumbent 50-59 M 1 Terry Duffy 8175 207.90
12-Hour / Recumbent / 60-69 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Recumbent 60-69 M 1 David Towns 3212 135.30
12-Hour / Standard / 18-49 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 18-49 F 1 Monica Vandieren 188.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 F 2 Mary Grace Blunt 8841 188.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 F 3 De’Anna Caligiuri 181.50
12-Hour Standard 18-49 F 4 Ellen Tarquinio 174.30
12-Hour / Standard / 18-49 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 1 Damon Taaffe 8659 259.65
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 2 Billy Volchko 9238 256.28
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 3 Ken Ray 221.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 4 Georgi Stoychev 9008 207.90
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 6 Luis Perez 9230 206.65
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 5 Christopher Blunt 8397 181.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 7 Chad Bieber 168.30
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 8 Peter Rudick 161.70
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 9 Nathan Brooks 155.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 10 Eric Rump 155.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 11 Eric Bubar 155.10
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 12 Matthew Poffenroth 149.40
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 13 Jay Lowell 135.30
12-Hour Standard 18-49 M 14 Nathan Macfarlane 102.30
12-Hour / Standard / 50-59 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 50-59 F 1 Joan Wicks 168.30
12-Hour Standard 50-59 F 2 Lib Rood 168.30
12-Hour Standard 50-59 F 3 Laurie Skul 8868 135.30
12-Hour Standard 50-59 F 4 Michelle Aubin 122.10
12-Hour / Standard / 50-59 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 1 Marc Poland 9227 227.39
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 2 Julio Salazar 8943 207.90
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 3 Ricky Albores 201.30
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 4 David Krueger 194.70
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 5 Gary Waggoner 1992 188.10
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 6 Ramon Jadra 181.50
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 7 Mark Jones 181.50
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 8 Michael Friedrich 181.50
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 9 Mark Chapman 181.50
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 10 Robert Polichette 181.50
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 11 William Smith 181.15
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 12 Michael Phillips 9062 174.90
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 13 Jeffrey Boltz 161.70
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 14 Glenn Mintzer 161.70
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 15 Michael Auer 122.10
12-Hour Standard 50-59 M 16 Dennis Wright 9119 108.90
12-Hour / Standard / 60-69 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 60-69 F 1 Nancy Guth 3277 218.10
12-Hour Standard 60-69 F 2 Joan Williams 33.90
12-Hour / Standard / 60-69 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 1 John Guth 3226 218.10
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 2 David Meridith 207.90
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 3 Barry Benson 8580 188.10
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 4 Edgar Roeser 180.77
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 5 Stephen Sussman 171 168.30
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 6 Kenneth Delong 155.10
12-Hour Standard 60-69 M 7 Cliff Hopkins 148.50
12-Hour / Standard / 70+ / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
12-Hour Standard 70+ M 1 Bill Ingraham 141.90
12-Hour Standard 70+ M 2 Ron Brooks 8828 102.30
3-Hour / Standard / 18-49 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard 18-49 F 1 Rosalind Hain 40.50
3-Hour Standard 18-49 F 2 Sherri Simons 33.90
3-Hour / Standard / 18-49 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard 18-49 M 1 Jesse White 53.70
3-Hour Standard 18-49 M 2 Carlo Tannoury 9061 47.10
3-Hour Standard 18-49 M 3 Rob Robb 40.50
3-Hour / Standard / 50-59 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard 50-59 F 1 Susan Spiesz 33.90
3-Hour / Standard / 50-59 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard 50-59 M 1 David Miller 53.70
3-Hour Standard 50-59 M 2 George Martin 47.10
3-Hour Standard 50-59 M 3 John Rossi 46.39
3-Hour Standard 50-59 M 4 Mark Walsh 40.50
3-Hour Standard 50-59 M 5 Philip Hammer 40.50
3-Hour / Standard / 60-69 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard 60-69 F 1 Martha Bush 46.39
3-Hour / Standard / 60-69 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard 60-69 M 1 Bruce Zavos 53.70
3-Hour / Standard / Junior / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
3-Hour Standard Junior M 1 Charles Bennici 40.50
3-Hour Standard Junior M 2 Matthew Bennici 40.50
6-Hour / Standard / 18-49 / F
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
6-Hour Standard 18-49 F 1 Megan Riddell 81.30
6-Hour Standard 18-49 F 2 Caroline Ensor 68.10
6-Hour / Standard / 18-49 / M
  Event Bike Type Age
Cat.
Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
6-Hour Standard 18-49 M 1 Ray Visconti 87.90
6-Hour Standard 18-49 M 2 Jason Tarigo 87.90
6-Hour Standard 18-49 M 5 Carlo Tannoury 9061 86.70
6-Hour Standard 18-49 M 3 Patrick Mackinnon 68.10
6-Hour Standard 18-49 M 4 Nathan Edwards 68.10
6-Hour / Standard / 50-59 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
6-Hour Standard 50-59 M 1 Bruce Mort 107.70
6-Hour Standard 50-59 M 2 Joe Hoffman 101.10
6-Hour Standard 50-59 M 3 Rolando Aguilera 87.90
6-Hour Standard 50-59 M 4 Paul Allen 87.90
6-Hour Standard 50-59 M 5 David Wruck 74.70
6-Hour / Standard / 60-69 / M
  Event Bike Type Age Category Gender Place Name UMCA No. Total Miles
6-Hour Standard 60-69 M 1 Wesley Wilmer 3223 107.70
6-Hour Standard 60-69 M 2 Kent Gubler 107.70
6-Hour Standard 60-69 M 2 Robert Mcmillan 107.70
6-Hour Standard 60-69 M 4 Andreas Felschow 8876 101.10
6-Hour Standard 60-69 M 5 David Whitaker 68.10